Conference Program

Mon, Dec 9 Tue, Dec 10 Wed, Dec 11 Thu, Dec 12 Fri, Dec 13
07:30 Researcher Survival Kit: Conquering Stress Researcher Survival Kit: Conquering Stress
07:35
07:40
07:45
07:50
07:55
08:00
08:05
08:10
08:15
08:20
08:25
08:30 Morning refreshments Morning refreshments Morning refreshments Morning refreshments Morning refreshments
08:35
08:40
08:45
08:50
08:55
09:00 WoSC workshopSession 1 FedWS workshopSession 1 SERIAL workshopSession 1 DIDL workshopSession 1 Containers workshopSession 1 Doctoral SymposiumWelcome and instructions Opening Main track session 3 (4 papers)Fault Tolerance Keynote 3 Speaker: Brian Cooper
Title: Why can't the bits sit still? The never ending challenge of data migrations.
09:05
09:10
09:15 Keynote 1Speaker: Ion Stoica
Title: To unify or to specialize?
09:20
09:25
09:30
09:35
09:40
09:45
09:50
09:55
10:00 Coffee break
10:05
10:10
10:15 Coffee break
10:20
10:25
10:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Main track session 6 (5 papers)Data-Intensive Computing
10:35
10:40
10:45 Main track session 1 (5 papers)Monitoring
10:50
10:55
11:00 WoSC workshopSession 2 FedWS workshopSession 2 SERIAL workshopSession 2 DIDL workshopSession 2 Containers workshopSession 2 Doctoral SymposiumWork in groups 1 Main track session 4 (3 papers)Cloud and Data Centers
11:05
11:10
11:15
11:20
11:25
11:30
11:35
11:40
11:45
11:50
11:55
12:00
12:05 Lunch
12:10
12:15
12:20
12:25 Lunch
12:30 Lunch Lunch
12:35
12:40 Lunch
12:45
12:50
12:55
13:00
13:05 Main track session 5 (4 papers)Programming Abstractions
13:10
13:15
13:20
13:25
13:30 WoSC workshopSession 3 FedWS workshopSession 3 Tutorial 1Leveraging Queueing Theory and OS Profiling to Reduce Application Latency ARM workshopSession 1 Containers workshopSession 3 Doctoral SymposiumWork in groups 2 Tutorial 2Session 1: An In-Depth Look of BFT Consensus in Blockchain: Challenges and Opportunities Industry session 2 (4 papers)Resource management and edge computing
13:35
13:40 Keynote 2Speaker: Monica Lam
Title: Building the Smartest and Open Virtual Assistant to Protect Privacy
13:45
13:50
13:55
14:00
14:05
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25
14:30
14:35 Coffee break
14:40 Coffee break
14:45
14:50
14:55
15:00 Coffee break Coffee break Industry session 1 (4 papers)Blockchain and security
15:05
15:10 Main track session 2 (4 papers)Security and Privacy
15:15
15:20
15:25
15:30 WoSC workshopSession 4 FedWS workshopSession 4 ARM workshopSession 2 Containers workshopSession 4 Doctoral SymposiumIndustry session and closing Tutorial 2Session 2: An In-Depth Look of BFT Consensus in Blockchain: Challenges and Opportunities
15:35
15:40
15:45
15:50
15:55
16:00 ToT
16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20
16:25
16:30
16:35
16:40 Middleware 2020 address
16:45 Business meeting
16:50
16:55 One-minute madness
17:00
17:05
17:10
17:15
17:20
17:25
17:30

Evening Plans:

  • On Wednesday, Dec. 11:
    • Poster session will be held from 18:00 to 19:00.
    • Reception starts at 19:00.
  • On Thursday, Dec. 12:
    • Bus for the banquet is available at 17:50.
    • Bus from the banquet is available at 21:30.

Detailed Program

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

08:30-09:00 Morning refreshments
09:00-10:30 WoSC workshop (Session 1)
FedWS workshop (Session 1)
SERIAL workshop (Session 1)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 WoSC workshop (Session 2)
FedWS workshop (Session 2)
SERIAL workshop (Session 2)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 WoSC workshop (Session 3)
FedWS workshop (Session 3)
Tutorial 1: Leveraging Queueing Theory and OS Profiling to Reduce Application Latency, by Anshul Gandhi and Amoghavarsha Suresh
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 WoSC workshop (Session 4)
FedWS workshop (Session 4)
07:30-08:30 Researcher Survival Kit: Conquering Stress
08:30-09:00 Morning refreshments
09:00-10:30 DIDL workshop (Session 1)
Containers workshop (Session 1)
Doctoral Symposium (Welcome and instructions)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 DIDL workshop (Session 2)
Containers workshop (Session 2)
Doctoral Symposium (Work in groups 1)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 ARM workshop (Session 1)
Containers workshop (Session 3)
Doctoral Symposium (Work in groups 2)
Tutorial 2 (Session 1): An In-Depth Look of BFT Consensus in Blockchain: Challenges and Opportunities, by Suyash Gupta, Jelle Hellings, Sajjad Rahnama, Mohammad Sadoghi
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 ARM workshop (Session 2)
Containers workshop (Session 4)
Doctoral Symposium (Industry session and closing)
Tutorial 2 (Session 2): An In-Depth Look of BFT Consensus in Blockchain: Challenges and Opportunities, by Suyash Gupta, Jelle Hellings, Sajjad Rahnama, Mohammad Sadoghi
08:30-09:00 Morning refreshments
09:00-09:15 Opening
09:15-10:15 Keynote 1: To unify or to specialize?, by Ion Stoica (Berkeley)
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:40 Main track session 1 (Monitoring):
1- AquaEIS: Middleware Support for Event Identification in Community Water Infrastructures
2- OS-Augmented Oversubscription of Opportunistic Memory with a User-Assisted OOM Killer
3- Monitorless: Predicting Performance Degradation in Cloud Applications with Machine Learning
4- Automating Multi-level Performance Elastic Components for IBM Streams
5- ProvMark: A provenance expressiveness benchmarking system
12:40-13:40 Lunch
13:40-14:40 Keynote 2: Building the Smartest and Open Virtual Assistant to Protect Privacy, by Monical Lam (Stanford University)
14:40-15:10 Coffee break
15:10-16:40 Main track session 2 (Security and Privacy):
1- SlimGuard: A Secure and Memory-Efficient Heap Allocator
2- AccTEE: A WebAssembly-based Two-way Sandbox for Trusted Resource Accounting
3- MooD: MObility Data Privacy as Orphan Disease
4- PrivaTube: Privacy-Preserving Edge-Assisted Video Streaming
16:40-16:55 Middleware 2020 address
16:55-17:15 One-minute madness
17:15-18:00 Nothing
18:00-19:00 Poster session
19:00 Reception
07:30-08:30 Researcher Survival Kit: Conquering Stress
08:30-09:00 Morning refreshments
09:00-10:30 Main track session 3 (Fault Tolerance):
1- Medley: A Novel Distributed Failure Detector for IoT Network
2- Generalized Consensus for Practical Fault Tolerance
3- Boosting Concurrency in Parallel State Machine Replication
4- Lazarus: Automatic Management of Diversity in BFT Systems
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:05 Main track session 4 (Cloud and Data Centers):
1- EnclaveCache: A Secure and Scalable Key-valueCache in Multi-tenant Clouds using Intel SGX
2- ReLAQS: Reducing Latency for Multi-Tenant Approximate Queries via Scheduling
3- Switchboard: A Middleware for Wide-Area Service Chaining
12:05-13:05 Lunch
13:05-14:35 Main track session 5 (Programming Abstractions):
1- FabricCRDT: A Conflict-Free Replicated Datatypes Approach to Permissioned Blockchains
2- On the FaaS Track: Building Stateful Distributed Applications with Serverless Architectures
3- Pando: Personal Volunteer Computing in Browsers
4- eSPICE: Probabilistic Load Shedding from Input Event Streams in Complex Event Processing
14:35-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Industry session 1 (Blockchain and Security):
1- Designing for Privacy and Confidentiality on Distributed Ledgers for Enterprise
2- Building Own Blockchain
3- Enabling Enterprise Blockchain Interoperability with Trusted Data Transfer
4- DataBlinder: A distributed data protection middleware supporting search and computation on encrypted data
16:00-16:45 ToT
16:45-17:30 Business meeting
17:50 Bus for the banquet
21:30 Bus from the banquet
08:30-09:00 Morning refreshments
09:00-10:00 Keynote 3: Why can't the bits sit still? The never ending challenge of data migrations. by Brian Cooper (Google)
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:25 Main track session 6 (Data-Intensive Computing):
1- Combining it all: Cost minimal and low-latency stream processing across distributed heterogenous infrastructures.
2- Differential Approximation and Sprinting for Multi-Priority Big Data Engines
3- FfDL: A Flexible Multi-tenant Deep Learning Platform
4- Scalable Data-structures with Hierarchical, Distributed Delegation
5- Self-adaptive Executors for Big Data Processing
12:25-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Industry session 2 (Resource management and edge computing):
1- VideoPipe: Building Video Stream Processing Pipelines at the Edge
2- Profiling Dynamic Data Access Patterns with Controlled Overhead and Quality
3- It's not a Sprint, it's a Marathon: Stretching Multi-resource Burstable Performance in Public Clouds
4- Multi-Device Framework with Spatial Clustering

Gold Level Sponsor

platinum1.png

Silver Level Sponsors

platinum1.png
platinum1.png
platinum1.png

Sponsors

platinum1.png
platinum1.png
platinum1.png
platinum1.png
platinum1.png
platinum1.png

In cooperation with

The USENIX Association img-center